Privacy Policy

Intro

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure.

Due to a change in the law, we’re updating our Privacy Policy to make it easier for you to understand what information we collect, keep, and why we collect this information. It also describes how your data is being handled when you cease using our services.

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data.

The purpose of this policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our service and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Policy describes how we collect, use, retain and safeguard personal data. It also sets out your individual rights to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restriction on the use of your data.

Who we are / About us

We therapists and provide client health advice, support and natural therapies to enhance well being. We also provide training in complementary therapies.

We are based at 575 Anniesland Road, Glasgow and you can contact us at harmonykin@btinternet.com

We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) registration number Z8641977.

Our collection of personal data

We seek to collect and process the minimum amount of information, to allow us to fulfill our service. Personal information that we collect is; your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, etc. If you wish to have a health consultation we will request you to complete a manual health questionnaire which will ask questions that can include your date of birth, gender and health issues. 

We may respond to training enquiries by requesting contact details such as name, address, email and telephone number. 

How we use personal data or / why do we need your personal data

We use your data to help us offer the best support we can in client one-to-one health appointments and to communicate with you if required. We may contact you to offer additional support or to make recommendations that you may wish to consider.

We also run training in complementary therapies and store basic contact details to allow registration and enrolment and to offer appropriate training support such as informing students of practice opportunities and support materials.

You can contact us at any time at the above address to correct or update your information.

How we protect your personal data

Client records and student are stored manually in a locked filing cabinet (to keep your information safe we do not store health records electronically).

We do not share any information with any third party without your consent.   

Transfer of personal data outside the UK

We do not transfer data outside the UK.

Website

Our website www.harmonykinesiology.com and www.kinesiologyscotland.com are portals to give information and contact details for those wishing to have a health consultation or wish information on training. We do not use cookies on these websites and we do not collect visitors’ IP addresses.

Links / social media

We do not share information with any third party.


It is possible to subscribe to our newsletters you can unsubscribe using the unsubscribe button on the newsletter or you can contact us at any time to be removed from our contact list at the listed email or postal address.

Your rights

Regarding your information, you have the following rights (more information can be found in more detail on the ICO website).

· the right to be informed;

· the right of access;

· the right to rectification / update and change your details;

· the right to erasure;

· the right to restrict processing;

· the right to data portability;

· the right to object; and

· the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request. For example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for legal purposes as advised by our insurance cover for at least 7 years after their last session for adults, and for at least 7 years after their 18th birthday for minors).

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We endeavour to keep information for the minimum amount of time e.g. for events this may be until after the event or for clients to comply with regulations we keep client records for 7 years following last appointment (and for minors 7 years after their 18th birthday) thereafter files are securely destroyed. 

How do we store your personal information?

We store clients / students records manually in a locked filing cabinet, email contact details are accessed on password protected computers. 

Legality

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about our service processes or further details  please contact us on 0141 959 2042 or email us at harmonykin@btinternet.com or write to us at Harmony, 575 Anniesland Road, Glasgow G13 1UX

Changes to this policy

Changes to the privacy policy can be found on our website or by contacting us at the above address.

What to do if you have a query?

If you have any enquiries regarding your information please contact us at the above email or postal address. If you wish you can contact the ICO for more information.

www.kinesiologyscotland.com